Program

Day 1 (Aug 8)

Date/Time:  8am – 6:30pm, Saturday, 8 August 2015

Venue:  81 Broadway Street, UTS building 11, CB11.03.



Session Time

AusDM 15

8:00 – 9:00 AM

Registration

9:00-10:30 AM

Session 1A (3 Papers)

 PID 9: On Ranking Nodes using kNN Graphs, Shortest-paths and GPUs

 Ahmed Shamsul Are
fin, Regina Berretta, and Pablo Moscato.

 PID 14: Link Prediction and Topological Feature Importance in Social Networks

 Stephan A. Curiskis, Thomas R. Osborn, and  Paul J. Kennedy

 PID 21: AWST: A Novel Attribute Weight Selection Technique for Data Clustering

 Md Anisur Rahman, and Md Zahidul Islam

Session 1B (3 Papers)

 PID 10: Multiple Imputation on Partitioned Datasets

 Michael Furner, and Md Zahidul Islam

 PID 22: Designing a Knowledge-based Schema Matching System for Schema Mapping

 Sarawat Anam, Yang Sok Kim, Byeong Ho Kang, and Qing Liu

 PID 24: Detection of Structural Changes in Data Streams

 Ross Callister, Mihai Lazarescu, and Duc-Son Pham

 

10:30 – 11:00 AM

Morning Tea

11:00 – 12:00 PM

Session 2A (2 Papers)

PID 2: Complement Random Forest

 Md Nasim Adnan, and Md Zahidul Islam

 PID 31: A Differentially Private Decision Forest

 Sam Fletcher, and Md Zahidul Islam

Session 2B (2 Papers)

 PID 29: Mining Productive Emerging Patterns and Their Application in

Trend Prediction

Vincent Mwintieru Nofong

PID 43: Aspect-Based Opinion Mining from Product Reviews Using Conditional Random Fields

Amani K. Samha, Yuefeng Li, and Jinglan Zhang

12:00 – 1:00 PM

Lunch & Networking

1:30 – 3:00 PM

Session 3 (3 Papers)

 PID 15: FSMEC: A Feature Selection Method based on the Minimum

Spanning Tree and Evolutionary Computation

 Amer Abu Zaher, Regina Berretta, Ahmed Shamsul Arefin, and Pablo Moscato

 PID 20:  Genetic Programming for Extracting Edge Features Using Two Blocks

 Wenlong Fu, Mengjie Zhang, and Mark Johnston

 PID 36: Particle Swarm Optimisation for Feature Selection: A Size-Controlled Approach

 Tony Butler-Yeoman, Bing Xue, and Mengjie Zhang

3:00 – 3:30 PM

Afternoon Tea

3:30 – 5:30 PM

Session 4 (4 Papers): Industry Papers

 PID 32: Improving Bridge Deterioration Modelling Using Rainfall Data

from the Bureau of Meteorology

 Qing Huang, Kok-Leong Ong, and Damminda Alahakoon

 PID 3: An Improved SMO Algorithm for Credit Risk Evaluation

 Jue Wang, Aiguo Lu, and Xuemei Jiang

 PID 28:  An Industrial Application of Rotation Forest: Transformer Health

Diagnosis

 Tamilalagan Natarajan, Duc-Son Pham, and Mihai Lazarescu

 PID 33: Non-Invasive Attributes Significance in the Risk Evaluation of Heart Disease Using Decision Tree Analysis

 Mai Shouman, and Tim Turner

5:30 – 6:30 PM

Poster & Reception



Day 2 (Aug 9)

Date/Time:  9am – 5pm, Sunday, 9 August 2015

Venue:  81 Broadway Street, UTS building 11, CB11.00.405

 

Session Time

Speeches

8:30 – 9:00

Registration

9:00 – 9:15

Introduction

Prof Chengqi Zhang

QCIS, FEIT, UTS

9:15 –9:45

On Mining Heterogeneous Information Networks

Prof Philip Yu

University of Illinois at Chicago, USA

9:45 – 10:15

Big Data Algorithms and Clinical Applications

A/Prof. Yixin Chen

Washington University in St Louis, USA

10:15 – 10:45

Algorithm acceleration for high throughout biology

Prof Wei Wang

University of California, Los Angeles, USA

10:45 –11:15

Morning Tea

11:15 – 11:45

Big Data for Everyone

Prof Jian Pei

Simon Fraser University, Canada

11:45  – 12:15

Big Data Mining and Data Science

Prof Yong Shi

Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

12:15 – 12:45

Deep Broad Learning – Big Models for Big Data

Prof Geoff Webb

Monash University, Australia

12:45 – 13:30

Lunch & Networking

13:30 – 14:00

Large Scale Metric Learning using Locality Sensitive Hashing

Prof Rao Kotagiri

University of Melbourne, Australia

14:00 – 14:30

Big Data Analytics in Business Environments

Prof Hui Xiong

Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey, USA

14:30    15:00

Discovering Negative Links on Social Networking Sites

Prof Huan Liu

Arizona State University, USA

15:00 – 15:30

Afternoon Tea

15:30 – 16:00

Resource Management in Cloud Computing Systems

Prof Albert Zomaya

The University of Sydney, Australia

16:00 – 16:30

Defining Data Science

Prof Yangyong Zhu

Fudan University, China

16:30 – 17:00

Learning with Big Data by Incremental Optimization of Performance Measures

Prof Zhihua Zhou

Nanjing University, China

17:00 – 17:10

Summary

Prof Chengqi Zhang

QICS, FEIT, UTS

18:00 – 20:00

Conference Banquet